U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canandaigua, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

I took a percocet today and have a drug screening friday will it be out of my system then?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Drug testing: It depends on the type of Drug test you are getting done. For example, basic Urine drug screens may be fine after 72 hours use, especially if you increase your fluid intake. DNA testing, for example, using your hair, can detect drugs for months after use. Honesty is always the best policy, assuming you were Rx'd Percocet legally and are taking it for legitimate pain, there should not be issues
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on the dose: and previous use of narcotic medication. If it is only 1 pill, it should be out of your system if you consume 8-10 8oz. glasses of fluid/day.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
