A member asked:
Disclaimer

i cut my gum on a steak bone and the area is still open and i can see the bone or part of my tooth. doesn't seem to be infected but it is sore.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience General Practice
See a dentist: If you can see bone/tooth and it hurts, you should probably have a dentist take a look at it. You are at risk for infection.
Answered on Feb 11, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jennifer Gardner
21 years experience Pediatrics
I agree with Dr. Caldwell. I would also be concerned that part of the steak bone fractured/splintered and could be a nidus for infection. If there is fever, severe pain or swelling, yellow discharge, or extreme bad breath suspect an infection. Most mouth injuries heal well because the mouth is well vascularized.
Mar 29, 2016
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Please see dentist: If you've lacerated the gum near the tooth, it should be evaluated.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Sharber
37 years experience Dentistry
Sounds normal: Seems normal postoperatively tissue may be tender for 2-4 wks continue to monitor and return if conditions turn worse
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience General Practice
Possible Infection: You could be dealing with a possible infection of a tooth or your sinuses. Please see a physician or a dentist asap to have a proper diagnoses and tr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reed Day
Dr. Reed Day answered
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Antibiotic: You probably need to see the DDS who pulled the tooth and check to see if it is infected.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Opinion: Impossible to give an opinion sight unseen. Trust your Dentist. If he/she thinks your gum's infected, it's infected. Evaluation by a gum specialist ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month