U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 24-year-old female asked:

Will wriggling toes affect fifth metatarsal midshaft fracture recovery? will it cause more displacement? will flexing ankle affect as well?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Not typically : No, not typically. If the fractures were that unstable, we would really have to stabilize them with some form of fixation. If your fractures are not displaced, it is highly unlikely you could dipsplce them dimply by "wiggling" your toes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
