U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Mri: possible mild volume loss involving temporal lobes, says could be alzheimer's or age-related. i'm only 45. how concerned should i be?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Do not worry: First, it says "possible", whatever that implies. Second, there is no comment on other areas of brain, so, there is NO clearcut disease correlation. Third, age-related would refer to older adults. This kind of reading is NOT acceptable to me, as it unnecessarily raises inappropriate concerns. We have several neuroradiologists here at HealthTap, and you can get a Concierge consult to review.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Well put!
Mar 26, 2016
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
