U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A member asked:

Is it possible to retear a acl hamstring graft without feeling pain or having swelling? could the 'pop' have been scar tissue? (knee feels stable)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
Orthopedic Surgery 73 years experience
Poss but not likely: The grafts are poorly vascularized and will not lead as much when torn. If your Lachman is negative and noAP drawer motion present, you are in luck. Otherwise, you did it! Sorry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
