A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi i had protected sex(vaginal) 2 weeks ago with a sex worker with unknown hiv status but had unprotected oral sex for about a minute,what is my risk?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Safe sex: You had safe sex -- congratulations on your wise decision to use a condom for vaginal sex. HIV is rarely if ever transmitted mouth to penis; there are actually no proved cases that it ever happened (despite claims). However, condoms can fail; and other STDs (gonorrhea, herpes due to HSV1, syphilis) can be transmitted by oral sex. Be on the lookout for symptoms and maybe get tested even if none.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Leslie Leighton
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Pretty low: Not zero but I would think under those circumstances would be pretty low if heterosexual sex and no reason to believe partner was in high risk group.
Answered on Mar 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV risk: You will not have ant symptoms of HIV in 5-9 days of having unprotected oral sex. if you have been engaging in high risk behaviour in the past, see yo ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV Risks: Specific risks for behaviors: http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html You do not have AIDS after 10 days post exposure - it would ta ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Very unlikely: HIV duo test is reliable more than 95% after 4 weeks of exposure, conclusive > 99% at 12 weeks. You need to test for other STIs as well if you had ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: That's how you get the lubrication else it will be a painful act. Of course the risk for getting std including HIV is always there in unprotected sex ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month