A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

finished 10 days of cefdinir for strep throat, 2 after sick again. 2nd throat swab confirmed strep again. given clindamycin, is this a good choice?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Clindamycin is an excellent back-up antibiotic for strep.
Answered on Mar 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You could have a viral co-infection like mononucleosis
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Amanda Harding
18 years experience Pediatrics
Viral: Likely due to viral infection. Look for any new symptoms like cough, runny nose or increased difficulty swallowing. If with increased difficulty with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not a good idea.: Please check with your primary provider to confirm the reason for your throat pain/sore throat. Usually you need a throat culture to check that you ha ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: Most likely a resolving infection.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month