U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Rosa Beach, FL
A 53-year-old male asked:

Ast 40 scale 0 to 41; alt 47 scale 0 to 45; other results normal. no otc pills no alcohol. concerning? mild exercise the night before. reasons?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Follow it: Reference ranges are set so That a few percent of healthies fall outside. If you really exercised hard, good for you and this actually could explain it. It is your physician's call whether to repeat in a few months.
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Not concerning: I wouldn‘t worry about it. Keep up good diet and exercise, and repeat test in a few months. A few points above normal, although possibly indicative of something wrong, most of the time in my experience, it is nothing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
