A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

malaria as a child now diagnosed discoid lupus erythematosus, rash in ears and behind started 2 weeks steroid cream why are anti-malaria drugs used ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
26 years experience Rheumatology
Hydroxychloroquine : There is no association between your past history of malaria and recent diagnosis of discoid lupus. Hydroxychloroquine and similar medication has the additional benefits of being anti-rheumatic medication as well as anti-malarial. Best wishes
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Preferred on face. Another alternative is Eucrisa ointment. Protopic [tacrolimus] is only available as an ointment. Elidel [pimecrolimus] is a cream.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Seward
22 years experience Dermatology
I : I agree. It is very important that you follow up to be managed properly and wear a sunscreen consistently since ultraviolet light can flare lupus.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Protopic.: Protopic and Elidel (pimecrolimus) are calcineurin inhibitors -- anti-inflammatory topical medications. Most dermatologists (me included) feel that Pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
21 years experience Dermatology
Lupus: Lupus can be associated with internal problems including problems with the kidneys, sores in the mouth, hair loss and other issues. Pmle involves the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month