A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dexilant (dexlansoprazole) great med for my gerd! began linzess & probiotic for ibs. gerd had returned worse than before. should i discontinue linzess and probiotic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Minghsun Liu
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Not probiotics: Doubt probiotics is causing the GERD exacerbation. Check with the doctor who prescribed you the Linzess. I am not aware that it should cause GERD worsening either. Perhaps you have changed your eating habit recently too?
Answered on Mar 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
GERD : Good for you for giving up diet sodas! It is possible to have worse reflux from iced tea, but it is usually from the caffeine in the tea. If you're dr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Mazzocchi
Specializes in Internal Medicine
What is your diet: Make sure you had your colonoscopy check your diet what are you eating. Watch especially sugarless products cause a lot of gas probably not the devi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Safe: Fluconozole is generally considered safe to use during breastfeeding. I would ask your OB/GYN or Family Doctor to make sure they agree with that befo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month