A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i used a rough sponge to get rid of henna now my hand is blistered what can i do also tiny red spots have appeared under my skin and severe redness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: Its recommended that you be examined by a physician urgently in order to determine whether the findings are due to allergic reaction, primary irritation/inflammation from abrasive trauma or whether there is a superimposed bacterial infection(cellulitis) which needs urgent treatment.
Answered on Mar 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Burn: Vitamin E cream may help healing and prevent scarring. Good Luck
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not herpes: Herpes doesn't cause this sort of problem, especially when it lasts several months. This sounds like garden variety fungal (yeast) or nonspecific bala ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Red bumps on arms l: It seems like you have some kind of ongoing contact dermatitis and you need to be evaluated by you physician.If it was viral illness which can present ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MD: Only an md can tell you if you are still contagious. Did you consult with one? If so, why no answer regarding duration. If you did not, why?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month