U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 30-year-old female asked:

Stop smoking at 11:59pm on 03-04-16, i have a blood,urine and mouth test for nicotine. the test is between 3-14/18-2016 will i pass?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Yes, although...: Nicotine stays in urine and saliva for up to 4 days. A metabolite, cotitine, is detectable in blood for up to 10 days, so you should pass (there's a very slight chance of a positive in blood if done the 14th). Congratulations on stopping smoking; while you may have done it to pass this test PLEASE don't resume. Smoking is one of the worst things for your health! See http://tinyurl.com/meuts3g
Last updated Jan 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
