U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i stopped smoking cigarettes about 2-3 weeks ago, i did a urine drug test with quest diagnostics will my urine test positive for nicotine/ cotinine?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Urine nicotine: Data show that urine can still test positive for 10 to 15 days, and even 20 days in some. Urine can test positive for 20-25 days for cotinine.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Possibly: “When someone stops using tobacco & nicotine products, it can take more than 2 weeks for the blood level of cotinine to drop to the level that a non-tobacco user would have & several weeks more for the urine level to decrease to a very low concentration.” REF: http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/nicotine/tab/test/


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How did my child catch chicken pox?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Chickenpox: Chickenpox is caused by a virus called varicella zoster. The virus is passed through oral and nasal secretions and close contact of unprotected individuals. If your child is immunized and becomes ill with chickenpox chances are the disease will be very mild. The better immunization rates with our children create protection for all our kids. Currently the vaccine is given at ages 1 and 4 years.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it normal that I constantly need to urinate while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: If a bladder infection has been ruled out- then frequent urination is common in pregnancy; especially in the first trimester of pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it true that the presence of sugar in urine always indicate sugar diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Most of the time: Presence of sugar in urine most often indicates diabetes mellitus. Very rare causes- benign glycosuria, pregnancy, kidney transplant patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
