A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what happens when you take petagon shots when you are more than 22weeks pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dorothy Mitchell-Leef
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
? progesterone??: Not sure what you are taking. If it is progesterone it will help if you are having early contractions. Ask your doctor what you are really taking and why
Answered on Mar 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A -1-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: If your cycles have returned to a normal monthly pattern, it shouldn't take longer than a year. The majority of normal couples will conceive within 6 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: See your doctor for an evaluation and advice on how to get pregnant. Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) can cause a delay in ovulation of up to 18 mon ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fertility treatment: It is a common form of fertility treatment. I would suggest providing moral support & for her to follow her doctors instructions closely.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unknown: Each women is different in their ability to regain normal ovulatory function after Depo-Provera and iud. Usually within 6mos to a year.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month