U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 16-year-old female asked:

Just pierced my ears and its swollen. i don't want to take the earring out cause the hole will close. can i out antibiotic cream(neosporin) on it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Fete
Emergency Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: take motrin as well as directed. if it gets red or more swollen you may have to take it out
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
