U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

If i am taking penicillin for an infection and my child got gastroenteritis, am i immuned because im on antibiotics?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not necessarily: It all depends on the type of virus or bacteria that is causing gastroenteritis to your son. Best protection remains hands hygiene.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not from penicillin: Most childhood gastro is due to one of many enteroviruses. You are probably immune because you had the same strain in your past, although you may be susceptible if you didn't. The penicillin is unlikely to have any benefit beyond the treatment for whatever issue you take it.It does not grant you special defenses beyond certain things like strep throat.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
