U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A female asked:

i suffered a neck injury and was prescribed 5-500 mg vicodin & took it 7 hrs ago. is it safe to take 1 mg lorazepam for my anxiety (also prescribed)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shiller
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Yes: The combination of vicodin (narcotic pain med) and lorazepam (sedative hypnotic) will have additive effects of sedation and sleepiness. But if you're tolerating one of them, the other will probably be ok. Just be cautious about driving or other activities that require judgement. Vicodin typically lasts 3-5 hours, so it's mostly out of your system anyhow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
