U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

What to do if i had some anxiety attacks and was prescribed ativan (lorazepam) 0.5 mg. is it safe to take it 4 or 5 times a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Probably safe: But I suggest you consider starting CBT therapy to learn skills to avoid, reduce and manage anxiety. What you'll gain can serve you for a lifetime and you'll notice you need the Ativan (lorazepam) less and less - maybe not at all. It can take patience, but it's worth it. Mindfulness Meditation is also great for helping w/ anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
