A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does an hsv-1 igg level of 15.9 indicate a rampant, active infection? and regardless, does it warrant anti-viral treatment? no external sores, but infection may be in cns as i have orthostatic intolerance.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Whoa: I appreciate your interest in medicine but you've got no reason to be frightened. Herpes involving the brain is not subtle -- you'd be obviously sick. Your high IgG level just means your body's good at responding to and remembering herpes. Different folks drop their blood pressure more or less as they stand up -- nobody understands why but it's trivial, and you're not dying of herpes.
Answered on Feb 23, 2016
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Past infection: An IgG antibody to HSV-1 means that like most people, you got the infection some time ago. If you had HSV encephalitis, you would not be able to ask the question in HealthTap, For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Feb 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Prior exposure: Most adults have been exposed to HSV 1, oral herpes. HSV 2 or genital herpes is less common. Was the IgG antibody result for HSV 1 or 2?
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Correct : After ten weeks your igg would be positive if you acquired herpes. If its negative then you did not get herpes.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital herpes HSV1: Up to 30% of people with HSV1 don't get positive blood tests, after 6 months or forever. If the swab test was positve, you have HSV1, no need for furt ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
HSV: It could simply mean recent exposure with no symptoms which is why the igm is elevated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month