U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 32-year-old female asked:

I used to have a 28-day cycle. i gained a lot of weight and removed mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. can i get pregnant? ttc 2nd child. cycle now 24-33days.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Magdala Beauvil
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The normal interval between cycles are 21-35dys. Your cycle interval may change from time to time and that's ok as long as it is within a normal range. Weight gain can cause hormonal imbalance, hence preventing ovulation. However, it does not mean you cannot get pregnant. Buy ovulation predictor kits to confirm you are ovulating. You must also eat healthy and exercise prior to conceiving.
Last updated Feb 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
