U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ramer, AL
A 18-year-old female asked:

On mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, would that cause a false negative pregnancy test at home? heat flashes tender breasts mood swings brown spotting weight gain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: You will not get pregnant on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD. The symptoms you describe can occur because of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
