U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ramer, AL
A 18-year-old female asked:

On mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, would that cause a false negative pregnancy test at home? heat flashes tender breasts mood swings brown spotting weight gain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No: You will not get pregnant on the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD. The symptoms you describe can occur because of the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Mirena (levonorgestrel) in since March 2014 Periods regular until now. 3 days late, white milky discharge and only symptom is very full, sore breasts with neg. test.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Endometrial atrophy: It could be that you've achieved enough atrophy of the uterine lining that your normal cycle has stopped, but I would also suggest having a string che... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Can u get pg on the IUD mirena, (levonorgestrel) been having a lot of symptoms swollen sore breast come n go, nausea on & off, headaches, peeing alot, moody, thirstier?
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
If the IUD is: Still in correct location then it is rare. Those symptoms are also side effects of mirena (levonorgestrel). If you want to be sure, take a home pregna... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed 3/13 sex2days later&wk of 17all wk.21st breast swelling.Cm was egg white, now just like skim milk still.Spotting 20&27.(-)test.Pcos.Help
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 37 years experience
PCOS: I presume you used the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud to reduce the bleeding associated with your diagnosis of pcos. Still, your periods may not be regu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Having low back pain, stomach upset, sore breasts, little/no appetite, brown spotting turned to a small blood flow twice. on mirena (levonorgestrel)..no periods lately?
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 20 years experience
This: Could be hormonal changes resulting in Premenstrual Symptoms or the start of a virus. If there is concern for pregnancy despite being on Mirena, (levo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Can Mirena (levonorgestrel) cause sore breasts?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Should not: Mirena (levonorgestrel) does not contain Estrogen therefore it should not be contributing to breast soreness
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
