U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Dodge, IA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected sex two days before i had my mirena (levonorgestrel) iud removed can i get pregnant from that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Pregnant after IUD?: The risks of pregnancy in this situation is extremely small, almost 0. The iud changes the chemistry inside the uterus to make it hostile to pregnancy; these changes take weeks to reverse after removal. The fact that the iud was still in place for 2 days after the unprotected sex eliminated about 99% of all possible pregnancies, and the residual changes left by the iud will get almost all other.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
