U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redwood Falls, MN
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can u get pregnant right after mirena (levonorgestrel) iud removal? i got it removed 4 days ago and now i am bleeding could it b my period coming that soon or?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics & Gynecology 30 years experience
Unlikely, but.....: You can get pregnant immediately after removal of an iud, depending where you are in your cycle. That being said, if you are only 4 days post removal, it is too early to check a pregnancy test. Additionally, your periods may be irregular just after removing the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. I recommend you wait a week, then check a urine pregnancy test. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
