A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will lidocaine cause positive cocaine on tox screen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Roach
41 years experience Anesthesiology
No: No, the drugs are chemically distinct.
Answered on Oct 17, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: Neither on screening tests or confirmatory tests. They are totally different chemicals that are unrelated, and tests do not confuse the two.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
Possibly: some NSAIDs can give positive tests for THC on screening tests. Lidocaine will not show up as Cocaine or anything else. However, screening tests sho ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
No: Lidocaine and Cocaine are different drugs, even though they share the "-caine" part in their names. Lidocaine does not cause a false positive for Coc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Unclear question : Cocaine equals Cocaine if that is your question and Lidocaine makes no difference.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month