U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

can i take alka-seltzer plus night severe cold and flu if i'm on zoloft (sertraline)?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Possible interaction: According to the box label, each packet has diphenhydramine 25 mg (aka Benadryl) which causes sedation and might be a problem with Zoloft (sertraline) depending on your dose. Why not try a non-sedating decongestant? Ask the pharmacist for help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can common cold cause lung infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not usually: But in some people it can rogers's to bronchitis or less commonly to pneumonia.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are hand sanitizers a good option for preventing the common cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Hand washing and personal attention to hygeine certainly play a role in preventing the spread of viruses. Alcohol based hand sanitizers are certainly a good alternative to soap and water and about as effective if used correctly. The big advantage of hand sanitizers is that they are readily availible and quick to use. The impetus is still on the person with the cold to not spread the germs.
A 32-year-old member asked:

My daughter has green boogers coming from her eyes. Is this conjunctivitis or common cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Conjunctivitis: Viral conjunctivitis associated with the common cold usually produces watery discharge. Thick ocular mucus usually means bacterial conjunctivitis and often requires antibiotic therapy.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If two people get the same type of cold or flu virus, will they have the same symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Same or different: No one is the same so their symtoms will be slightly different but generally they will have similar symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
