U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 26-year-old female asked:

i'm 26, female, overweight, non-smoker. i have been having dull, achy left chest pain w some burning. burning throat, sore, cough, blocked sinuses, and frequent bm's. no heartburn. ekg, blood, x-ray, and stress test normal. vit. d, mag, and iron low.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
See your doc.: These are combined symptoms and suggestive of about two things. The first is viral and may last a little longer than usual. The chest pain may well be pleurisy or related to the viral illness. The low vit d, mag and FE may be related to diet. Have the doc comment on weight loss and how to treat the other problems In the long run you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

I had a perforated appendix removed 2 years ago - was quite sick - have since suffered irregular painful periods, recurring ovarian cysts, bloating, abdominal pain and discomfort, indigestion and full feeling, flatulence - any connection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
It might: A gynecology condition like endometriosis can sometimes be found on an appendix. Check with surgical pathology report if endometriosis was found in the specimen. Endometriosis can be associated with some of your symptoms. However, given that are 50, you may be better served with a multidisciplinary approach--seeing your gyn, pcp and GI docs for counseling. Make sure you had a colonoscopy also.
Ireland
A 34-year-old female asked:

My doc wont do diagnostic tests for my symptoms I have fungal problems digestive problems excessive sweating fatigue back pain nausea anxiety and panic attacks night sweats chest pain weight loss eye floaters severe pmt im 34 female what tests should I as

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
See a new Dr.: There are really a thousand different tests which can be performed on the human body. I wouldn't begin to know which ones, but seeing a new dr sounds like the best hext move for you if you are disatisfied with your current dr. I would start with a board certified internist or internal medicine doctor. Good luck.
A member asked:

My four-year-old is on day 4 of a fever. Was mild at first with sore throat and now chest congestion. Took her to doc on day 2 to rule out strep and ear infection. But today her fever spiked and now she says her legs hurt and refuses to walk anywhere. Sho

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Bluman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
Get checked out soon: This may have developed into a joint infection or a more centralized infection. I would call your pediatrician tonight and if they canot be reached go be seen at the local emergency department..
A 37-year-old member asked:

Out of potassium, folic acid, & calcium+vitamin d supplements, which one causes odorous urine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Not likey: It is not likely that any of these are related. Odorous urine is more likely related to some food that you are or not drinking enough water.
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have been bleeding when i poop and gaining a lot of weight what could be causing this? I only poop maybe once or twice a week, i've been gaining weight and having loss of appetite. They have tested my thyroid and my potassium and calcium etc through blo

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Bleeding : Bleeding when you have a bowel movement is concerning, and it sounds like your symptoms are ongoing. I am glad that you have had a medical evaluation and a scope. I am assuming you mean a colonoscopy (from the bottom), which would be a test you must have. Did your doctor check for an anal fissure or hemorrhoids? You could try taking a stool softener like colace, (docusate sodium) but as your symptoms have persisted please be rechecked. If you have pain, increased bleeding, feel light-headed, or vomiting, then you must be seen as an emergency.

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
