U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

husband had acute liver failure, septic a year ago has cirrhosis .and still drinking alcohol. whats the risk of acute failure again? how soon?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
It's likely.: In the setting of known cirrhosis, and a history of acute liver failure in the past, it is only a matter of time before it occurs again. If your husband does not seek out help to get off of alcohol, further liver problems are almost inevitable. It is impossible to predict how soon. Good luck in getting him help.
Dr. Roozbeh Badii
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Very serious!: Cirrhosis is a very serious condition, whether acute or chronic. The danger of chronic cirrhosis is the liver will become "fatty" and will not function properly. The liver filters the blood of toxins and medications, as well as break down fats and proteins, and is also responsible for blood clotting. When someone with acute cirrhosis continues to drink alcohol, the liver will be destroyed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
