U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A member asked about a 24-year-old female:

son has thick,thick yellow mucus back of throat no sinus or allergy problem what is causing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
? Sinus disease: And the thick mucus draining at the back of his throat is coming from his upper airway, nasal cavity and sinuses, so better get seen by his doctor for evaluation, usually saline nasal wash can help, but if he he has bacterial sinusitis/rhinitis, antibiotics would be needed, good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
