U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 16-year-old female asked:

I took an advil an hour ago for a headache and i want to take another but i just took 10mg of lexapro (escitalopram). would it be safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 19 years experience
Yes: If you took one tablet of over the counter Advil (ibuprofen) ( 200 mg ) and you would like to take another one of the same strength that would be okay.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
