U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

i've been having vaginal bleeding for 2 1/2 weeks this is not normal for me should i get checked out?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Kreitmann
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Do a home pregnancy test if appropriate for your age, to sort out the issue.
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Bleeding from a menstrual period should never last more than a week. Anything longer than this is abnormal and should be evaluated immediately by a gynecologist. You will need to undergo blood tests and probably a pelvic ultrasound procedure to visualize the pelvic organs. Depending on your age you might need an endometrial biopsy from inside the uterus. Your doctor will be able to advise you.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Lots of options: You will need to see your obgyn for an exam and testing. Depending on your age and fertility plans there are lots of treatment options. Birth control pills can regulate your cycle. Mirena (levonorgestrel) iuds can minimize your periods. Lysteda is a great new hormone free drug used to stop heavy periods. If you are done with pregnancies ask if you are a candidate for an endometrial ablation.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Choice is up to you: Abnormal periods need evaluation; sonogram, lab tests. Non-surgical options include: birth control pills. Lysteda (non-hormonal rx taken during period), Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud. Minimally invasive options: endometrial ablation (in-office), hysteroscopy polyp removal or fibroid resection; and only if these treatments fail then consider hysterectomy - vaginal or laparoscopic if possible.
Dr. Margot Watson
Gynecology 54 years experience
Yes.: Do a home pregnancy test. If that is positive, you need to be seen within 1-2 days. If neg, you should be seen within 1-2 weeks, depending on how heavy the bleeding is.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are antibiotics used for bleeding in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Generally not, unless the bleeding is due to localized infection at the cervix (ie chlamydia). Bleeding in the first trimester is typically not an infectious process, and will not be affected by antibiotics.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Your question is vague because if you have an infection like Dr Fogelson mentions, then you need the antibiotic.
Feb 25, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to bleed after a pap smear while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A small amount of bleeding is not unusual and is the result of normal changes that occur in the cervix with pregnancy that make it more susceptible to bleeding after a pap. Heavy bleeding with cramping is not normal and should be evaluated further.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Do all women bleed in labor?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: There is always some bleeding associated with labor. Usually this occurs when the placenta detaches from the uterus. The blood vessels that communicated from the mothers circulation to the placenta bleed briefly until the uterus contracts down and seals them off. If the uterus is slow to firm up, medications and uterine massage can be used to speed the process along.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
some bleeding can also occur with episiotomy, if it is performed. this is typically very limited and clinically not significant. Congratulations
Sep 10, 2013
A 42-year-old member asked:

Missed period for 2 weeks, when do I test?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Now: If you are pregnant, it will show up on a test by now. Good luck.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
