U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to perform the valsalva maneuver while i have an ear infection? (plugging my nose and blowing to pop my ears). the discomfort is really bad, but i don't want to try it if it could make the pain worse or cause damage.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Kallman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Valsalva maybe: If you have negative pressure in the middle ear space, gentle Valsalva might provide relief. If you have positive pressure, could make it worse. How do you know you have an ear infection? I'd discuss with someone who has examined your ears and seem your ear drums.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
