A member asked:

I'm interested in getting a uvbdevice for my vitiligo. i do have some spots starting to show on my face that i would like treat. is uvb safe for it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Lipkin answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Hand held Narrow Band UVB devices are increasingly popular. Safe if used as directed. Discuss this with your dermatologist.

Answered Sep 2, 2017

1.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can I get treat vitiligo on my face and tummy sides?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...