A member asked:

I'm caucasian and have vitiligo. should i use broad spectrum sunscreen (uva/uvb) or just the uva? will uvb rays help?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Fisher answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Narrowband ultraviolet b (uvb) therapy. Narrowband uvb, a special form of uvb light that uses a more specific wavelength of ultraviolet b, is an alternative to puva. This type of therapy can be administered like puva and given up to three times a week. However, no pre-application of psoralen is required, which simplifies the treatment process for vitiligo.

Answered Apr 17, 2016

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

The more tan you are the contrast there would be with the white slin.

Answered Apr 25, 2015

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...