A member asked:

Took valtrex (valacyclovir) before knowing for sure if i have a cold sore. is this ok? have had shingles before-know the tingly feeling and kinda thought i felt it.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Wait until lesions: appear. Unless you have a medical degree, I would advise waiting until blistering sores appear before treating.

Answered 1/19/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...