A female asked:
Disclaimer

is there any contraindication to using emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream prior to an evlt procedure for a healthy patient with no allergy to the cream? thanks!

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: But it won't do much for you and probably is not needed.
Answered on Jan 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Emla allergy: Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) is an anesthetic medication. Allergic reactions can include difficulty breathing, hives and swelling of face, lips, t ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Good?: It may hekp with pain of the iv. Frankly i think it is overkill.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Yes but the people who do piercings aren't licensed to prescribe it. You would have to get a prescription from your doctor/arnp/pa.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
EMLA (lidocaine and prilocaine): Yes Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream applied prior to the injection for the recommended time will decrease any pain associated with a needle inje ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month