U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 23-year-old male asked:

can you use emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream during the tattoo process?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Not practical: Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) takes at least 30 minutes to work and then the anesthetic only lasts about a half hour, and the pain relief is incomplete at best. An average sized tattoo takes about 2 hours, so if you want to get your tattoo in one sitting, emla's not going to be that helpful. If you can't stand the pain of the tattoo, you probably shouldn't be getting one.
Dr. Troy Gras
Anesthesiology 21 years experience
Yes: Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) (eutectic mixture of local anesthetics) is a mixture of 2.5% Lidocaine and 2.5% prilocaine. It is applied to the skin for topical anesthesia. If applied correctly, the cream can cause full-thickness numbness of the skin. This will make a tattoo less painful. Some tattoo artists prefer that clients not use Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) because it increases the water content of the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Is elmiron (pentosan) a better solution than a lidocaine injection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Takes longer: Elmiron (pentosan) takes about 3 months to start giving you relief from interstitial cystitis symptoms. Typically the other treatment is bladder instillations with a solution of lidocaine, Heparin and sodium bicarbonate. It's the Heparin that actually treats the condition, the other drugs are for symptoms. Heparin instillations work immediately but you'll typically need 8-12 treatments.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can someone with coarctation of the aorta get a body piercing or a tattoo?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
Sure: You might be worried about an infection of a repaired coarct. I would speak with your heart doctor or surgeon before proceeding, because you may need antibiotics if there was another heart issue fixed at the same time (coarct is often linked to other problems). In most cases, you should be fine, though. A quick call is important before you do anything invasive.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How does sunlight affect the skin aging process?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
Dermatology 50 years experience
Causing wrinkles: Uva is the one causing significant wrinkling which looks "aging". Uva also causes "solar elastosis" which makes skin look old (slightly yellow orange-skin look alike).
A 24-year-old member asked:

I want to get my tattoo finished but am taking methotrexate and rituxan (rituximab) at the moment, will it cause problems?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Zimmerman
Dermatology 19 years experience
Probably: Rituxan (rituximab) and Methotrexate both inhibit your body's defenses. Any breaks in the skin surface, such as with a tattoo needle, can introduce risk of injection. This is compounded by immunosuppressive medications such as Rituxan (rituximab) and methotrexate.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How painful will the egg retrieval process be?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Manageable: Discomfort after an egg retrieval is minimized with careful management of stimulation and retrieval. Talk with your doctor about your concerns.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
