U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, TX
A 40-year-old male asked:

Having rectangle stool. had clean colonoscopy 20 months ago with good prep. what are the chances colon cancer would be causing this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Gallina
Surgery - Colorectal 30 years experience
Low Chance ; BUT: At 40, a colonoscopy which shows no cancer less than 2 years ago is reassuring. Regardless, ASK your doctors advice about these new symptoms. Anorectal diseases such as hemorrhoids and fissures can cause changes to bowel caliber, but a thorough evaluation of the area needs to be done. While colon cancers are uncommon to grow in such a short span, it is not impossible. In short, see your doctor!!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

Last updated Jan 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
