U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moorhead, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

Had colonoscopy 6 months ago was diagnosed with diverticulosis otherwise no cancer or polyps the last 2 days i have had red to maroon color and small particles of food in stools could i have colon cancer or anal cancer after only 6 months of test?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikely: If the colonoscopy was done with proper colon preparation you are unlikely to have colon cancer. You are more likely to have developed hemorrhoids, but it would still be prudent to see your doctor as even hemorrhoids can cause enough blood loss to result in anemia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
