U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A male asked:

Been sick for a week. saw doctor, said it was a stomach bug. symptoms improved, all but loose stools. is this normal? thanks for your time

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Yes: The lower "tract", ie the colon takes a bit longer to re-normalize! Apples, Bananas, and RICE cereal may help "normalize" your BM's Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
