A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i was told im unable to become pregnant because i had an abortion. is that true?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Saurabh Bajpai
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Mostly No: Unless the abortion was traumatic which resulted in damage to your reproductive organs, there should be no problems in terms of you getting pregnant. If you are concerned that there might be damage to your reproductive organs, please contact your ob/gyn and get checked out.
Answered on Aug 6, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If the abortion was performed in a way that caused adhesions or scar tissue in the uterus then those adhesions (synechea) could prevent pregnancy. However most abortions should have no effect on future conception.
Answered on Jun 25, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Samuel Pauli
16 years experience Fertility Medicine
Usually not: The majority of women that have an abortion are able to get pregnant in the future. There are rare cases where severe scarring in the uterus (womb) can happen after an abortion that may make it difficult or unlikely for a woman to get pregnant again.
Answered on Jan 20, 2012
Dr. Dorothy Mitchell-Leef
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
No: The only concern is that you could have adhesions or an infection after the procedure. The majority of patients have no major problems. However, if you fail to get pregnant after 6 months, you might ask to have your ob/gyn do simple tests to evaluate your fertility.
Answered on Apr 9, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Margot Watson
53 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Unless you had a significant complication from the abortion such as a severe infection, abortion does not cause fertility problems later on. You would know if you had a complication at the time. If all went well, it would not cause problems with getting pregnant or having a baby later on.
Answered on Feb 11, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
As above: No not necessary . However , abortion is something from my religious point of view , I do not recommend it unless for some reasons u have to.
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncommon: after a misacarriage, pregnancy hormones usually go down by 2 weeks. Rarely they can present upto 4 weeks. They should resolved after that see gyn if ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat in morning: The earliest way to tell if you are pregnant is with an early detection pregnant test done on your first voided urine in the morning. This can be pos ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Never heard that one: I don't think this is a real thing. Moderate consumption of fruit like papaya and intake of Ascorbic Acid (vitamin c) in non excessive quantities sho ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month