U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 24-year-old male asked:

25 y/o, posterior tibial pain at navicular. no arch collapse, can do heel raise ok do these tendons heal or is this only going to progress to pttd? ty

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
You need: a CT Scan and/or MRI of your HINDFOOT and a visit to an orthopedic surgeon/PODIATRIST! There may be a correctable issue often overlooked! Hope this helps! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 29 years experience
If the arch does: not collapse or flatten upon standing then it should not progress. if it does collapse wear an orthotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 43 years experience
NEED PROTECTION: I think you should have protection, either a walking cast, shoe modifications, orthotic devices, or a Rx brace, to name four. I always do an MRI, also. Good luck. Sincerely, Dr. Latva
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
