A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is plantar wart surgery normally carried out and dressed after?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See below: A local anesthetic is injected around the wart. Using a scalpel the are is circumscribed and then with a hemostat holding the top of the wart a tissue nipper is used to underscore the growth. The tissue is scraped with a curette and then the area is hyfercated or cauterized. Antiseptic is applied with gauze and kling over the area.
Answered on Jan 8, 2014
Dr. Roger Hans
31 years experience Podiatry
Many ways: Every dr. Has there preferences, but in general, once the wart is excised, a sterile, non-adherent bandage is placed over the wound filled with an anti-biotic ointment. The dressing should then be changed once to twice a day after soaking in warm water and epsom salts, drying and applying a topical anti-biotic. The bandage will need to be guaze and tape initially, then switch to b. Aids.
Answered on Jan 15, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Steven Sheskier
38 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Sterile setting: If all else fails ( acid, shaving, freezing) doc sometimes has to resort to surgery. Usually done under an ankle block or local anesthesia. The abnormal area as well as some of the normal skin is excised and often closed with sutures. Since it is on the bottom of the foot no weight can be put on the area till the skin heals (7-21 days). Change insoles in shoes warts are a virus and can re infect!
Answered on Jun 19, 2018
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Wart: As stated , each doc has his or her preference . Mine is co2 laser. The area must be numb either way , but i find less bleeding and more precision with a beam of light. The same sterile dressing is applied.
Answered on Jan 8, 2014
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Dressing...: Most surgical excisions will have a dressing placed over the site post-operatively. I use radio-wave technique as my excision choice and a dressing is always required until the site heals over.
Answered on Jan 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience Podiatry
Depends: On size and number of warts. Can be one to two weeks.
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
23 years experience Podiatry
You shouldn't: It depends on how large of an area needed to be removed. The bigger the wart, the longer it can take to heal. Many times it takes about 6 - 8 weeks ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Possible: Since warts are a viral infection which causes a tumor-like growth, it is difficult to surgically remove all of the virally infected cells since they ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Yes: There are many techniques other than surgery to treat plantar warts such as applying salicylic acid , cryotherapy or cautery.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month