A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

inflamed sphincter for a few days. been using neosporin for pain. no diarrhea just painful to push. painful even when not pushing. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Anal pain: Possibilities include a fissure, thrombosed hemorrhoid or perirectal abscess although the fissure is most likely. Try warm applications and apply anusol or nupercainal ointment. Keep stools soft by taking colace (docusate sodium). See your physician if these measures don't help.
Answered on Jan 2, 2016
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
Anal Fissures?: Based on your symptoms, you may have anal fissures, which can be very painful. they are like paper cuts of your anal tissue. i recommend seeing your cliniician who can examine you and confirm your diagnosis. If it is anal fissures, they can prescribe nitroglycerin or nifedipine cream. In the meantime try lidocaine and hydrocortisone cream and flushable diaper wipes. Take care.
Answered on Jan 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Desitin (zinc oxide diaper cream): Throw away the neosporin: it often causes allergic reactions. No antibiotic should be used. Be very gentle.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Constipation: For constipation get some MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) to help you. You have paradoxical diarrhea. Make an appointment with your foctor and perhaps h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joshua Marks
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
Light diet: The reason your son is not peeing is because the fluid is running straight through the bowels instead of being absorbed thus little to no urination, p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
If you are having: bloody diarrhea or significant RUQ pain - I do not recommend waiting three weeks to be seen. Let the doctor's staff know the specifics here. You might ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month