A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have the urge to push really hard when having diarrhea? that seems to be my problem, colonoscopy done last yr was good! doineedanother

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shiroko Sokitch
36 years experience Holistic Medicine
No: If you have urgency and diarrhea, you might have an infection. It is not normal to have diarrhea or an urgency to push. You don't need another colonoscopy you need a stool test to make sure you don't have an infection. They should look for bacteria and parasites.
Answered on Aug 3, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Go to ER: May be IBS comes & goes is not an acceptable answer from the specialist. Try low FODMAP diet- Fermented,Oligosaccharides, Disaccharides, Monosacc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possibly: If no other symptoms, can be your GI flora rebalancing themselves. A probiotic or "live-culture" yogurt may help expedite this.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Common with cold or: flu. Chest cold caused by an infection usually develops after you already have a cold or the flu. Symptoms of a cold or the flu include sore throat, f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Get checked: If you are having abdominal pain and bloody diarrhea now, you probably have active colitis. "Inactive colitis" is a confusing term but would refer to ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month