U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

I been taking microgestin fe for 5 years now and my doctor want to put me with one injectable now once a month. will it make me gain weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might: Progesterone agents given intra muscularly(I.M.) can enhance weight gain if you are not watchful with your diet. Once I.M. medication is given, it cannot be stopped like a pill if there are unwanted effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
