U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 39-year-old female asked:

healthy eater and take vitamins to breastfeed my 8 week twins. easy to get pregnant again as a result? want another in 1 year. bc not an option

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy & twins: If you don't use even barrier contraceptives such as vaginal films or condoms, you are almost certain to get pregnant again before the one year mark. Consider that twins are more than a "handful"(two hands-smile) and you are breast feeding which requires extra energy use. Why not consider contraception temporarily to give you and your body a chance to adjust to "double trouble".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can I exercise and lift weights if I am breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Breastfeeding shouldn't inhibit you from exercising or lifting weights.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
