U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 30-year-old female asked:

is it okay if i take prenatal vitamins if i'm not pregnant or breastfeeding anymore? i stopped breastfeeding recently but still have vitamins left.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eiman Elsayed
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Prenatal vitamins: It's good to continue with prenatal vitamins after the delivery and completion of breast feeding to make up for the loss of these elements during the pregnancy and breast feeding. In spite of the name prenatal vitamins they can be used after the pregnancy and breast feelings are over as they are excellent source for Iron and vitamins .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
