U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is it safe to take vitamin b9 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: This is just another name for folic acid, which is a recommended supplement in pregnancy to prevent neural tube defects.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Important to take!: Not only is vitamin B9 (more commonly known as folic acid) safe to take but is considered the most important vitamin to take during pregnancy to prevent neural tube defects. It is especially important to take in the first weeks of pregnancy. Many people can't convert Folic Acid to the active form, 5-mthf, so to be very safe it may be wise to take the 5-mthf form.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 26-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
