A female asked:
Disclaimer

1 day ago found 4 yo sucking on a aa battery. tiny dent marks but not broken.no burns.today mild fever. related?should mention he has cold, ear pain

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
While no one would: ...recommend a AA battery for a pacifier, it's good that s/he didn't swallow it. The fever, cold & earache are unrelated to it. Give your young one Children's Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen for fever & ear ache & make sure s/he get adequate fluids. If the pain is severe, the fever high or there are other worrisome symptoms, s/he should be seen by a doctor. My best to all of you!
Answered on Dec 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Alexander Blinski
15 years experience Family Medicine
I would say likely: Likely unrelated, but the acid in a battery could have caused oral damage to the mouth (temporarily) that could make the child uncomfortable and crank ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Your infection may still be local in nature. A fever may not be present. You will need more than just fillings if you have an abscess... All the best.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
Have a doctor have: look and check you for candida (yeast) infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month