U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 40-year-old female asked:

an orthopedic surgeon told me not to run after i hit my knee falling on stairs. i lost weight and i'm thinking some speed of jogging is ok, is it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee contusion: When a direct blow to the knee has occurred it results in bruising of the undersurface of ones knee cap as well as the femoral trochee a it sits. Above. The best way to ensure healing completely is to avoid activities which will continue to Irritate the already injured areas, So... One should avoid running ,jumping ,squatting , kneeling., crawling, crouching .These r temporary restrictions ,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
